|
Research Guide
City Archives & Special Collections New Orleans Public Library 219 Loyola Ave. New Orleans, LA 70112 504-596-2610 archivist@nolalibrary.org. Research Services
The Archives provides expanded research and reference services to our patrons. Staff is able to assist with some research, provide paper and digital copies and answer related questions. Please email archivist@nolalibrary.org or call 504-596-2610 for remote research assistance. Mail requests will be accepted as well. Requests will be reviewed and responded to from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday. A response should be provided within three business days.
Researchers can inquire about the availability of materials in the Archives by calling 504-596-2610 or by emailing archivist@nolalibrary.org. In order to maximize your research time in the archives, materials should be requested prior to your visit. Only materials retrieved prior to your visit will be available for research. We may not be able to retrieve additional items during an appointment Please review the Guidelines for Materials for information about materials in the collection and how to request them. Once the request has been processed, we will notify you by email when the requested items are available, explain the restrictions on materials to you, if any exist, and ask you to schedule an appointment. Pleae include preferred appointment times in your request, and we will accomadate where possible. Requests will be reviewed and responded to from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday.
Researchers should request an appointment in advance of their visit, to ensure availability. An appointment can be made by calling 504-596-2610 or emailing archivist@nolalibrary.org
New appointments should be requested no less than 3 working days in advance. Requests will be reviewed and responded to from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday.
Appointments times are:
Due to demand, we may not be able to schedule multiple appointments on a specific day or schedule multiple appointments at a time. If you will be late or need to cancel an appointment, call or email prior to your appointment time You can complete our brief Registration Form prior to your visit.
The majority of materials can be photographed by patrons using non-flash photography. City Archives & Special Collections staff will make the final determination on an item's suitability for reproduction.
Microfilm can be viewed, photocopied or scanned creating a digital image. If you would like to create a scan from microfilm, please bring a USB flash drive.
Photocopiers and scanners are not available to researchers. You may use your own camera or mobile device for duplication purposes.
Only blueprints can be sent off-site for duplication, within Archives guidelines. There is a 50.00 handling fee and a digital copy must be provided to the Archives. Contact the department prior to scheduling a pick-up
Materials in the collection do not circulate and are available for use in the City Archives & Special Collections only.
Materials are not available for Interlibrary Loan.
If you need to check out materials
Digital Resources
E-Resources available with your library card includes books, audio books, and magazines. There are many titles, both fiction and non-fiction, focusing on New Orleans and the surrounding area.
City Archives & Special Collections Facebook Page or YouTube Channel. Our pages features content from our collections including images, exhibits and collection highlights.
Return to City Archives & Special Collections
CB 07/07/2021 |